Privacy Policy

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

YOUR DATA, YOUR CHOICE

Your data is very important to Konvergent and it is used to discuss legitimate commercial opportunities with yourself and your business. Konvergent is a business to business architecture services company. We only deal with either large corperate entities or linited companies run by indivuals or inviduals to carry out a specific service. Details of the specific servides that your organisation can perform such as Busienss Architecture, Solution Architecture, Data Architecture are kept on our UK based Cloud CRM System Eploy.

GDPR is an exciting opportunity for all of us. It will allow each of us to manage our data better and get more value from it. It will also allow greater control and protection over that data, giving us more privacy.

We take our use of your personal data and your privacy very seriously, and here on the Konvergent website, we have a legal privacy notice. However, the summary in the boxes below is designed to be a plain English version that is a bit more digestible.

Here are our 5 simple rules for how we treat personal data:

  • Treat other people’s privacy and personal data with respect; the same way you’d like yours or a relative’s data to be treated
  • The data belongs to the person it is about, it does not belong to Konvergent
  • Always ask yourself ‘do I really need to know this?’ And ‘do we need to keep this?’
  • Every time we use data, it should benefit the person the data is about
  • Breaches (data loss, theft or corruption) must be reported as quickly as possible, no matter what has happened or why. Any issues should be reported to mydata@konvergent.co.uk.

A SIMPLE EXPLANTION OF HOW WE CONTROL YOUR DATA

The aim of our privacy and personal data notice is to tell you what ‘personal data’ is, and how we work with it at Konvergent. Personal data is information that can be uniquely identified as relating to you, for example your name or phone number. You can see a table of the data types we store depending on your relationship with Konvergent, and the answers to all the below questions here.

  • What data do we have?
  • Why do we have it?
  • How long do we keep it for?
  • Where do we keep it?
  • Who do we share it with?

We store your personal data in a few key places. The main one is Eploy, which is safely stored on the Microsoft Azure Cloud. We also store data on our accounting system and with our bank. It’s important to us to allow you to control your personal data and protect your privacy. Only you should be able to do this, so we may need to identify you in order to be sure you are you. We will respond within 30 days unless your request is very complex.

To get access to, change, correct or complain about your data please contact mydata@konvergent.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by clicking on the link below and completing the incident report form. https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents/1432171/report-a-s55-incident.pdf Alternatively, you can visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ and select one of the options on how to complain.

DATA MAP

Please read KVDataMap to see how the Data we use at Konvergent is mapped across our systems

USING OUR WEBSITE Some data is collected when you use www.konvergent.co.uk. This section describes that data and how it is used. From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself, for example your name and email address, in order to contact Konvergent. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Konvergent to provide you with the information you require. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with our privacy policy. When using your personal information Konvergent will also act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice. If you provide the email address of a third party to Konvergent, we understand that you have permission to use this email address. The www.konvergent.co.uk website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics, which is used to evaluate site use. Links to other websites included on www.konvergent.co.uk do not imply any endorsement, validation or responsibility by Konvergent as to the content or privacy policies of such sites. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

DISCLAIMER

As far as is reasonably possible, Konvergent will ensure that information provided on this website is accurate. We cannot accept any liability whatsoever for omission or error. Equally, as we regularly virus check materials, we cannot accept any responsibility for any disruption of damage that may occur during use of this website.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY (IP)

Users of this site may not print, download or in any manner copy images or text from the site, except for personal, non-commercial use, without permission from Konvergent.

LEGAL PRIVACY NOTICE

FOR THE FULL LEGACY PRIVACY STATEMENT PLEASE READ OUR  Legal Privacy Notice.